CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 E83647

Ms. Amy Temenak
Moody International Trading, Inc.
1483 Chain Bridge Rd., #305
McLean, Virginia 22101

RE: The tariff classification of Potassium Permanganate from China

Dear Ms. Temenak:

In your letter dated June 16, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Potassium Permanganate will be 2841.61.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Salts of oxometallic or peroxometallic acids: Manganites, managanates: and permanganates: Potassium Permanganate. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The antidumping duty rate for Potassium Permanganate under Antidumping Duty Order A-570-001 is 128.94%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-67.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division